14/07/2024

Peerless Namibia confirm place in ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024

Namibia through to third consecutive T20 World Cup after appearances in 2021 and 2022.
JJ Smit’s knock of 40 propels Eagles to 157 before bowlers restrict Tanzania to 99.
Uganda face Kenya this afternoon in a must-win encounter for both teams if they are to qualify

Hosts Namibia have been in imperious form all week in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier in Windhoek, and they duly confirmed their passage to the West Indies next year by defeating Tanzania by 58 runs in the only game on Tuesday.

Namibia was inserted by Tanzania and cruised to a solid 157 for six in their 20 overs. There were contributions from Michael van Lingen (30) and Nikolaas Davin (25), before JJ Smit again utilized his power to propel his side out of reach for the opposition.

JJ Smith smashes a six

Smit struck four sixes in his 25-ball cameo, and that saw Namibia breach the 150-mark yet again at the Wanderers Cricket Ground. Akhil Anil (two for 22) produced a tidy spell in the middle overs and Tanzania gave a good account of themselves on the field.

In reply, Tanzania lost the key wicket of Ivan Selemani in the very first over, and they never recovered from that blow. Amal Rajeevan notched a workmanlike 41 not out from 45 balls, but Namibia’s sharp fielding and disciplined bowling meant boundaries were hard to come by.

Zane Green and Nicol Loftie-Eaton celebrate a wicket

A measure of Namibia’s fielding was their two run-outs as well as sound catching in the outfield, as Namibia closed in on yet another T20 World Cup adventure.

There is still one more African spot on the line, and Uganda, Kenya and Zimbabwe are all still in with a chance. If Uganda can win all their remaining games, they will qualify. Kenya, have to beat Uganda and Zimbabwe, while the Zimbabweans are looking for both their lesser experienced rivals to slip up, and open the door for qualification.

JJ Smit completes a run out

The crunch fixture is on Wednesday afternoon, when Uganda locks horns with Kenya at the Wanderers Cricket Ground. These old rivals are known to throw up some exciting encounters and with so much on the line this will definitely be another humdinger!

Watch all the action live through HOME – ICC

Scores in brief:

Namibia v Tanzania

Tanzania won the toss and elected to bowl.

Namibia 157 for six in 20 overs (JJ Smit 40 not out, M van Lingen 30, N Davin 25, A Anil two for 22)

Tanzania 99 for six in 20 overs (A Rajeevan 41 not out, M Kitunda 18, G Erasmus two for 17)

Namibia won by 58 runs

Player of the Match JJ Smit with Match Referee Gerrie Pienaar

Wednesday fixtures:

Nigeria v Zimbabwe, 9:30am United Cricket Club Ground

Rwanda v Tanzania, 9:30am, Wanderers Cricket Ground

Uganda v Kenya, 14:30pm, Wanderers Cricket Ground

Points Table

TeamPlayedWonLostTiedNo ResultPointsNRR
Namibia55000102,643
Uganda4310060,503
Kenya4310060,481
Zimbabwe4220042,276
Nigeria412013-0,195
Rwanda403011-4,580
Tanzania505000-2,405

PHOTOS: ICC

Related articles